Events

2018 – December events

The following events are scheduled for December:

01 December – DCSR Cultural Festival, Nelspruit MC, Yolanda de Villiers 084 607 6314

26 December – Siyabuswa Boxing Day run, Siyabuswa AC, Themba Sindane 083 594 0284

2018 – November events

The following events are taking place during November:

03 November – Kaapsehoop 3-in-1, Nelspruit MC, Yolanda de Villiers 084 607 6314

07 November – Sasol Secunda Night race, Sasol MC, Abednego Sibanyoni 082 332 9448

10 November – Movember Funny, Rooies AC, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729Movember 2018 flyer

17 November – Steve Tshwete Local Municipality Mayor’s Race, Eskom AC, Paul Bester 082 966 7767

24 November – KMI Trial Run, Nelspruit MC, Yolanda de Villiers 084 607 6314

24 November – Elandskloof Challenge, Middelburg MC, Piet Schoeman 072 791 0378

Movember

2018 – October events

The following events are planned for October 2018:

03 October – Maximed Nite Race, Standerton MC, Heidi vd Merwe 072 391 0788

06 October – God’s Window 2-in-1, Legogote Villagers, Andre Vianello, 084 516 8374

06 October – Lake Umuzi Sports Festival, Sasol MC, July Mavuso 082 802 1352  Lake Umuzi Sport Festival Half Marathon Race 2018

10 October – Waypoint Night Race, Secunda MC, Wynand 071 858 4228

13 October – Embalenhle 2-in-1 Challenge, Sasol MC, July Mavuso 082 802 1352

17 October – Hans Storm Memorial, Ermelo MC, Engela van Zyl, 082 491 1681

20 October – Mall to Mall, Middelburg MC, Piet Schoeman, 072 791 0378 Mall to Mall

20 October – Sanbonani 3-in-1, Hazyview AC, Victoria 082 456 7531 hazyview altheletic club – 2

24 October – MHS Run, Eskom AC, Paul Bester 082 966 7767

27 October – Coaldust Circuit Race, Coaldust Striders, Abie Smit 072 573 2501

27 October – Sub-youth team selection (Track and Field), Andries Burger 082 536 7893  AMPU SUB-Youth Information – 27 October 2018

27 October – Ehlanzeni Sports Tourism Race, Nedbank LVCC, Beth 079 881 3582

Gods Window

 Lake Umuzi pg 1 Lake Umuzi pg 2

20180818_122702_0000 20180818_122702_0001 Sanbonani 3-in-1

Mall to Mall pg 1 Mall to Mall pg 2

2018 April events

The following events are scheduled to take place in April 2018 throughout Mpumalanga:

07 April –  Gert Sibande Marathon, Ermelo MC, Melody du Toit, 082 926 6200 GSDM MARATHON FLYER 2018

11 April – Laerskool Klipfontein Nite Race – CANCELLED

14 April – Cross Country League 2

21 April – Cross Country League 3

21 April – Loskop Marathon Loskop inligtingsblad

25 April – Hospice Night Race, Middelburg Marathon Club, Piet Schoeman, 072 791 0378 Hospice

27 April – Bethal 2-in-1, Bethal MC, Pieter Botes, 082 920 7555

28 April – Sudwala Monster, Legogote Villagers, Andre Vianello, 084 516 8374 Sudwala flyer 1

GSDMPg 1 &4 GSDMPg 2&3

Hospice p 1 Bethal p1  Bethal p2

Sudwala flyer

MARCH 2017 Events

The following events are scheduled to take place in Mpumalanga during MARCH 2017:

01/03/2017:     Hoogenhout Nite race, Bethal, Betty Longland 0833214057

04/03/2017:     Uniwisp Fast 3-in-1, Yolanda Steenkamp 0846076314

07/03/2017:     Middelburg Witkerk Race, Theuns Luus 0836308729

08/03/2017:     Eskom Spur Night Race, Paul Bester, 0829667767 Eskom Spur Raceflyer 8 March 2017

11/03/2017:     MUSSA & AMPU TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Secunda, Andries Burger 0825367893

 This event is open to all track and field athletes from 15 years.  Please see program Mpuma Champs Program 2017

11/03/2017:     PWC Kosmos 3-in-1, Secunda, Race Officer 0762858581 25th Pwc Kosmos A4 Flyer_2017

15/03/2017:     Coaldust Night Race, Witbank, Abie Smit, 0823410998

18/03/2017:     CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE 1

21/03/2017:     Goldi Standerton, Heidi vd Merwe, 0723910722

22/03/2017:     Elkana Night race, Abie Smit, 0823410998

25/03/2017:     Elkana Pay per km, Abie Smit, 0823410998

29/03/2017:     SAVF Middelburg night race, Paul Bester, 0829667767

 

UniWisp 3IN1 Marathon Entry Form 2017 A UniWisp 3IN1 Marathon Entry Form 2017 B

Eskom Spur pg 1Eskom Spur pg 2

 

Kosmos pg 1 Kosmos pg 2

February 2017 events

01/02/2017     Rooies night race Rooies Night race2017

04/02/2017     Buffalo Gorge Trail Run, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586 www.buffalogorge.co.za

08/02/2017     Sefanutti Valentines night race, Secunda, Graham 082 871 8370  (see flyer below)

11/02/2017     Sasol Secunda Marathon, Secunda, July Mavuso 082 802 1352

15/02/2017     Dennies Night Race,  Middelburg, Dennesig Laerskool/Primary 013-245 1034/5

15/02/2017     Power of love Night Race, Nelspruit, Yolanda Steenkamp 084 607 6314

18/02/2017     Assegaai Marathon & half marathon, Piet Retief, Yolande Boshoff 083 599 0842

22/02/2017     McCarthy Panorama, Witbank (Emalahleni), Abie Smit 082 341 0998 Panorama Night Race

25/02/2017     Komati Gorge Valentine Run (Trail Run), Erns 017-843 3920

Rooies pg 1Buffalo Gorge - 2017

Stefanutti Valentines pg 1Stefanutti Valentines pg 2Dennies 1Dennies 2Power of LovePower of Love 2

McCarthy Panorama

January 2017 events

14/01/2017     Sasol Highveld Championships (Track & Field), Thea Labuschagne 082 879 0240 14 January – T&F Sasol Program

14/01/2017     Power Run 3-in-1 Power Run 2017 RACE FLYER

18/01/2017     Laerskool Klipfontein Night Race ESKOM KLIPFONTEIN RACE FLYER 2017 a

21/01/2017     Glencore 5-in-1 A4 Glencore 5 in 1 Flyers 2017

25/01/2017     Middelburg Ferrochrome night race FERROCHROME FLYER

25/01/2017     Van Wettens Nite Van Wettens

28/01/2017     Volksrust 5-in-1 PRE-ENTRIES ONLY  Volksrust – pdf

Eskom Power Run - pg 1Eskom Power Run - pg 2

Laerskool Klipfontein pg1 Laerskool Klipfontein pg2

Glencore 5-in-1 pg 1 Glencore 5-in-1 pg 2

Ferrochrome FINAL RULES FLYER

Van Wettens, pg 1 Van Wettens, pg 2

Volksrust pg 1 Volksrust pg 2

October 2016 Events

The following events takes place in October 2016:

 

01 October:     Graskop Buildit-God’s Window 2-in-1  build-it-gods-window-2016

05 October:     Maximed night race  maximed-flyer

08 October:     Embalenhle 2-in-1 Challenge embalenhle-butchery-and-simunye-service-station-3-in-1-2016-race-flyer-rev-1

12 October:     Waypoint Night Race, contact person Graham 082 871 8370

15 October:     Ehlanzeni Sport and Tourism day , contact person Beth Bloch 082 801 3600

19 October:     Kutting Mpumalanga – THIS EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO LACK IN SPONSORSHIPS

22 October:     Mall to Mall Mall to Mall page 1 Mall to Mall page 2

26 October:     Laerskool Middelburg Night Race – THIS EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO LACK IN SPONSORSHIPS

29 October:     Coaldust pay per hour – Contact person Abie Smit 082 341 0998

embalenhle-butchery-and-simunye-service-station-3-in-1-2016-race-flyer page-1 mall-to-mall-page-2

CROSS COUNTRY SA’S – BUS ARRANGEMENTS

Good day all Cross Country friends

It is a few days before the 2016 Cross country championships will take place.  All the information we have put out earlier are still in place and most of the information that will go out today is for the athletes who will make use of the transport and accommodation.

Remember:  I will be picking up all the tracksuits and attire that need to go to George, tomorrow.  I am only the courier of the clothes and you must make sure that your arrangement with Mpumalanga Textiles are in place and your order is included in the box.

YELLOW BLOCKS on the attached team list, indicates outstanding information.  Athletes who have not paid their registration fees/bus fees, need to confirm whether they will still be going to the SA’s.  It is important that you urgently contact the office or myself.

Athletes who will be travelling by bus, please take note:

  1. You must take your own bedding.  The Hostel is only providing the beds/matrasses.
  2. Make sure you eat at home before you leave for the bus on Thursday.  The travel pack will be handed out very late that night when the buses come together and most of the items in the travel pack must be kept for breakfast and onward.
  3. REMEMBER NO ONE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE BUS IF YOUR INDEMNITY FORM IS NOT FILL IN CORRECTLY AND SIGN BY THE CORRECT LEGAL PERSON.
  4. Each bus have team managers who will be responsible for the admin and care of the people on the bus.  Their names are on the attached bus schedule.
  5. It does not matter where you get onto your specific bus (for example Nkangala bus:  Mhluzi/Middelburg/Witbank) , just make sure that you get onto the bus for your area, as listed.
  6. Make sure you are at the pick up point at least 30min before the departure time. The bus can not wait for anyone as the time schedule was worked out according to the arrival time in George.  If you are not on time, the bus will leave without you.
  7. With the arrival in George, we have arranged for lunch at the hostel (between 12:00 – 14:00). If the busses arrive according to the time schedule I will meet you there where we will then go through further arrangements.
  8. If you can not join the team remember to contact me or Hellouise.  If an athlete do not pitch up at the championships on Saturday (NO SHOWS) without informing us before Saturday, it will influence your future selection to the team.

Lastly, I hope everyone will travel safely to George and we as Mpumalanga team must look after our team mates.  We are a great team and I know everyone will  give there utmost best during their race.

Yours in athletics
Theuns

BUS SCHEDULE   Athletes – SA’s – 5 September

September 2016 – Events

03 September 2016 – Alzu Rhino Run, ALZU RHINO RUN FLYER 2016 finaal

07 September 2016 – Eskom Old medal night race, ESKOM ATHLETIC RACE SEP 2016old medal

10 September 2016 – Midack,  THIS RACE HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

14 September 2016 – Nashua Neon night race,   Nashua Neon

17 September 2016 – ACK Vorentoe Bethal, contact Pieter Botes at 082 920 7555

21 September 2016 – Rooies night Race, contact Theuns Luus at 083 630 8729  rooies-21-september

24 September 2016 – Boulders, contact Deon Valks at 082 788 0675 Boulders brochure 2016_Electronic version

24 September 2016 – Teeni Meer Trail run teeni-meer-trail-run-a

26 September 2016 – Hans Storm night race, contact Hennie vn Niewenhuizen at 082 895 92

26 September 2016 – Monday evenings charity run – Therese Grobler 083 886 7636

Alzu Rhino Run - page 1     Alzu Rhino Run - page 2

 Eskom Old Medal RAce - pg 2 Eskom Old Medal RAce - pg 1

Nashua NEon pg 1Nashua NEon pg 2

Boulders - 1rooies-21-september teeni-meeracticharityrun-therese-grobler

National Lotteries
nlc-logo